Finally, See full List of ministers approved by the senate so far

Finally, after all the necessary screening was administered on the ministerial nominees by the senate, the final list of the approved ministers who are now ready to take up national duties is now out as the upper chamber of the National Assembly certified all of them fit for national service. 

0
104
senate
senate

Finally, after all the necessary screening was administered on the ministerial nominees by the senate, the final list of the approved ministers who are now ready to take up national duties is now out as the upper chamber of the National Assembly certified all of them fit for national service.

However, the Senate confirmed 43 ministerial nominees of President Muhammadu Buhari. The nominees were confirmed after the upper legislative chamber held a hearing on the screening on Tuesday.

Recalling that Buhari had sent a list of 43 nominees to the Senate on July 23, the senate had wasted no time in administering all the screening on the ministerial nominees lists sent by the President Buhari.

Also Read:See what DSS finally did to El-Zakzaky

Senate President Ahmad Lawan had read the letter of the president at plenary after which the senate suspended its annual recess and conducted the confirmation hearing.

Below is the full list of all the ministers who are now approved by the senate for different ministerial duties

Also Read:See what Southeast Governors wants to do to Fulani herdsmen

Former ministers

  1. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
  2. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  3. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  4. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)
  5. Musa Bello (Adamawa)
  6. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  7. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  8. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
  9. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu)
  10. Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
  11. (Female) Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)
  12. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)
  13. Suleiman H. Adamu (Jigawa)
  14. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)

Newly appointed ministers

  1. Festus Keyamo (Delta) – Director of Strategic Communications of Buhari’s re-election bid
  2. Ukechukwu Ogah (Abia) – President of Master’s Energy Group
  3. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo) – member representing Ehimembano/Ihiteuboma/Obowo Federal constituency of Imo State
  4. (Female) Sa’adiya Umar Farouk  (Zamfara) – Federal Commissioner of National Commission for Refugees, Migrants and Internally Displaced Persons
  5. (Female) Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra) – Executive Secretary of Pension Transitional Arrangement Directorate (PTAD)
  6. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – The former Governor of Akwa Ibom
  7. Gen. (RTD) Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano) – former Governor of Sokoto State in Nigeria from August 1990 to January 1992
  8. Otunba Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti) – first Executive Governor of Ekiti State from May 29, 1999 to May 29, 2003
  9. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa) – former Governor of Bayelsa
  10. Isa Pantami (Gombe) – Director General and CEO of the National Information Technology Development Agency in Nigeria
  11. (Female) Gbemi Saraki (Kwara) – former Senator
  12. (Female) Dr. Ramatu Tijjani Aliyu (Yobe) – the immediate past APC National woman Leader
  13. Clement Agba (Edo) – former Edo State Commissioner for Environment and Public Utility
  14. George Akume (Benue) – former Governor of Benue State
  15. Sunday Dare (Oyo) –  a former senior editor with The News Group
  16. Tayo Alasodura (Ondo) – former Senator representing Ondo Central
  17. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos) – former Senator representing Lagos East constituency
  18. Mohammed Abdullahi (Nasarawa) – immediate past Secretary to the State Government, Nasarawa State Government
  19. (Female) Maryam Katagum (Bauchi) – Nigeria’s Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
  20. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
  21. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
  22. (Female) Pauline Tallen (Plateau) – former Minister of State for science and technology to the cabinet of former president, Olusegun Obasanjo
  23. Abubakar Aliyu (Yobe)- former deputy governor of Yobe
  24. Saleh Mamman (Taraba) –
  25. Muhammad Mahmoud (Kaduna) –
  26. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun) – former Governor of Osun State
  27. Goddy Jedy – Agba (Cross River) – former Group General Manager (GGM) Crude Oil Marketing Division (OMD) NNPC
  28. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun) – former Ogun State Commissioner for Works and Infrastructure
  29. Muhammadu Maigari Dingyadi (Sokoto) – Chairman, National Commission for Colleges of Education (NCCE) Governing body

    Watch Dangote tell his success story

    For LATEST and HOTTEST News, Download Newsfeed App here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here